Eyes of Love

Privacy Policy

^

Eyes of Love Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 22, 2021

Eyes of Love is a psychotherapy practice created by Josh Funfer. All data collected from the Eyes of Love website are available to and processed by Eyes of Love and by extent Josh Funfer. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

What data do we collect?

Eyes of Love collects the following data:

From all website visitors

When you connect to our website, your browser sends information about your device and network that can be used to identify you. We store this information in server log files, and only access this data when identifying website attacks or threats. This data is not used for any other purpose and is discarded after 3 months. This data includes:

  • Your IP address
  • Your device User-Agent (contains your operating system and browser details)

From individuals who contact us

We collect the following information from individuals who contact us either via the website or via email:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Any personal information voluntarily provided to us in the message body or subsequent communication threads

From individuals who subscribe to our newsletter

We collect the following information from individuals who subscribe to our newsletter

  • Name
  • Email
  • Newsletter interests (i.e which newsletter topic you subscribe to)

From general website visitors

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from visitors of our website who do not fit into one or more of the categories above.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Eyes of Love with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Visit our site
  • Subscribe to our mailing list
  • Contact us through our website or via email

How will we use your data?

Eyes of Love collects your data so that we can:

Newsletter Subscribers

  • Record who is subscribed to our mailing list and which topics they are subscribed to
  • Send you promotional and news related emails

Individuals who contact us

  • Review your message
  • Respond to you

How do we store your data?

Eyes of Love securely stores your data on our servers in Canada.

Eyes of Love will keep your personally identifiable information indefinitely.

Who can access your data?

Your data is accessible to Eyes of Love, Josh Funfer, and to our web-developer.

Marketing

Eyes of Love would like to send you information about our business, events, and blog posts that we think you may like or find relevant.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Eyes of Love from contacting you for marketing purposes.

You may manage your newsletter subscription preferences at https://www.eyesoflove.ca/newsletter/subscriber

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email josh@eyesoflove.ca with the subject line Marketing Communications Opt-Out.

What are your data protection rights?

Eyes of Love would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Eyes of Love for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Eyes of Love correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Eyes of Love to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Eyes of Love erase your personal data, under certain conditions*.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Eyes of Love restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions*.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Eyes of Love’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions*.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Eyes of Love transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions*.

* Except where we are required by law to retain your data, or where we are required as a business to retain and/or process your personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: josh@eyesoflove.ca

Call us at: 1-250-537-7330

Or write to us: 338 Lower Ganges Rd, Unit 208, Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada V8K2V3

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information, visitor behavior information, and to persist user data across site sessions.

The Eyes of Love website does not set any cookies.

You can read more about cookies and how to manage your cookies by visiting: allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Eyes of Love website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Eyes of Love keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on April 22, 2021

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Eyes of Love’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: josh@eyesoflove.ca

Call us: 1-250-537-7330

Or write to us at: 338 Lower Ganges Rd, Unit 208, Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada V8K2V3

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Eyes of Love has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia has provided resources on how to make a compaint.

  • Website: https://www.oipc.bc.ca
  • Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
  • Phone: (250) 387-5629
  • Address: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt. Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has provided resources on how to file a privacy complaint about a business.

  • Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en
  • Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
  • Phone: (819) 994-5444
  • Address: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30, Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3